Day archive

2026-10-30

← 2026-10-29all days

Pre-market 2026-10-30T08:31

Market state: Range since 2026-10-26 · Track #0 position: Holding SPY · Sentiment warm · Valuation extreme. S&P 500 pre-market -1.0%; yesterday -0.4%. No scheduled macro release today; next is NFP on 2026-11-06.

S&P 500
769.36
-0.4%
Nasdaq 100
715.34
-1.4%
Russell 2000
284.01
+1.0%
S&P 500 equal-weight
220.04
+1.2%
Mag-7
NVDA213.66-0.8%
MSFT530.14-0.2%
AAPL348.91+1.5%
AMZN243.79-4.2%
GOOGL283.82-12.6%
META624.52+2.0%
TSLA403.30-0.2%
11 sectors
Health Care XLV+2.4%
Real Estate XLRE+2.2%
Consumer Staples XLP+1.5%
Utilities XLU+1.5%
Financials XLF+1.4%
Materials XLB+1.3%
Industrials XLI+1.0%
Consumer Discretionary XLY+0.8%
Energy XLE+0.4%
Technology XLK-1.2%
Communication XLC-1.9%
Candidates: 🔒 2026-11-05 (Gap follow-through) · 🔒 2026-11-05 (Gap follow-through) · 🔒 2026-11-05 (Gap follow-through)
Market state: Range since 2026-10-26 · Track #0 position: Holding SPY · Sentiment warm · Valuation extreme.

Post-close 2026-10-30T16:30

S&P 500 -2.0%, Nasdaq 100 -3.5%, Russell 2000 -1.7%. 6 of 11 sectors up; led by Energy, Consumer Staples; lagging: Technology, Industrials. Equal-weight beat cap-weight — a broad day. Mag-7: 0 of 7 up, best Tesla, worst Nvidia. VIX 19.4 (+12.9%).

S&P 500
753.64
-2.0%
Nasdaq 100
690.49
-3.5%
Russell 2000
279.33
-1.7%
S&P 500 equal-weight
218.31
-0.8%
Mag-7
NVDA204.64-4.2%
MSFT521.91-1.6%
AAPL344.63-1.2%
AMZN240.35-1.4%
GOOGL279.84-1.4%
META614.99-1.5%
TSLA399.81-0.9%
11 sectors
Energy XLE+1.9%
Consumer Staples XLP+1.4%
Utilities XLU+0.7%
Health Care XLV+0.4%
Materials XLB+0.4%
Real Estate XLRE+0.3%
Consumer Discretionary XLY-0.7%
Financials XLF-0.8%
Communication XLC-1.3%
Industrials XLI-1.6%
Technology XLK-4.9%
Candidates: 🔒 2026-11-05 (Gap follow-through) · 🔒 2026-11-05 (Gap follow-through) · 🔒 2026-11-05 (Gap follow-through)
Market state: Range since 2026-10-26 · Track #0 position: Holding SPY · Sentiment warm · Valuation extreme.

The morning letter free · 2026-10-30

The public edition leaves out the candidate names; they are free the same day with a free account. Sign up free

AEGIS Morning Letter · Fri Oct 30, 2026 · Public edition

TODAY'S MARKET

Market state: range (since Oct 26) · sentiment warm (Fear & Greed 34) · valuation CAPE 40.9
Pre-market S&P fut -1.1% · Nasdaq fut -2.6% · VIX 18.7 · 10y 4.92% · oil +2.0% · gold -1.4% · BTC -0.6% (as of 08:31 ET)
No scheduled release today · ahead NFP Nov 06 (high) · earnings within 2 sessions ABBV, CBOE, CHD, CL, CVX, D, EXC, FRT (32 in all)

TODAY'S CANDIDATES

Today: 3 from the AI research track, 3 from the rule screens. Names are free with sign-up, same day: https://aegistape.com/login.html
From rules still in live testing, not recommendations; entry at today's close; every result is published: https://aegistape.com/record.html

PRE-MARKET VOLUME · RISK FLAGS

Pre-market volume (high grade, 08:30 ET): 🔒 sign up to see -22.1%, pre-market volume 29% of the 20-day average; 🔒 sign up to see -24.5%, pre-market volume 21% of the 20-day average
Planned insider sales (Form 144) 18: HLT $53.8M (Officer) · CB $21.4M (Director) · SCHW $12.3M (Director) (+15 more)
News risk ≥7/10: none
Full list (every Form 144 / 8-K / news / earnings flag, searchable): https://aegistape.com/risk.html
Impersonal publication: same content, same time, to every subscriber; not investment advice, no return promised; the operator may trade the published rules with personal funds only after publication. Data as of the Oct 29 close · Terms https://aegistape.com/terms.html
Sign up free to see today's candidate names, the pre-market volume list and a research note on every new candidate → https://aegistape.com/login.html

Impersonal publication. Candidates are rule picks, not recommendations. No return is promised.